Surrey Local Group lectures

 
LECTURE MEETINGS
 
[Please note that lecture details may have changed from when first advertised]
 
23rd September

'The life and times of Old Palace' by Janice Barter to Croydon Natural History and Scientific Society in the East Croydon United Reformed Church, Addiscombe Grove, Croydon at 19.45. Visitors welcome: £2

26th September

'Crystal Palace - part 2' to Egham by Runnymede Historical Society in United Church, Egham at 20.00. Visitors welcome: £2

'"Billy Biscuit" the Colourful Life and Times of Sir William Curtis' by Nicholas Brazil to Farnham & District Museum Society at United Reformed Church, South Street, Farnham at 19.45. Visitors welcome: £3

1st October

'The Portable Antiquities Scheme in Surrey' by Simon Maslin to Addlestone Historical Society at Addlestone Community Centre at 20.00

'Sopwith through the Great War' by Chris Farara, The Hawker Association to the Surrey Industrial History Group at Church House Guildford, 20 Alan Turing Road, Guildford GU2 7YF at 19.30. Details from: meetings@sihg.org.uk. Visitors welcome: £5

2nd October

'Victorian portrait photography as a social history study' by Stephen Furniss to Dorking Local History Group in the Crossways Community Baptist Church, Dorking at 19.30. Visitors welcome: £2

3rd October

'National Aircraft Factory No 2' by David Hassard to the Surrey Industrial History Group at The Institute, 67 High Street, Leatherhead at 10.00. Details from: metings'sihg.org.uk. Visitors welcome: £5

5th October

'Your Ancestors in the Newspapers' by Richard Heaton to West Surrey Family History Society in United Reform Church, South Street, Farnham at 14.00

7th October

'Caring for "those that pinch and suffer want"; the treatment of the poor in post-Restoration Woking' by Catherine Ferguson to Woking History Society in Hall 2, The Maybury Centre, Board School Rd, Woking at 20.00. Visitors welcome: £3

'The Isle of Wight; its wildlife and countryside' by Malcolm Jennings to Croydon Natural History and Scientific Society in the East Croydon United Reformed Church, Addiscombe Grove, Croydon at 19.45. Visitors welcome: £2

10th October

'No 11 Group Fighter Command' by Dai Lawrence to Farnham & District Museum Society at United Reform Church, South Street, Farnham at 19.45. Visitors welcome: £3

'Guildford 1st WW' by David Rose to the Surrey Industrial History Group at The Institute, 67 High Street, Leatherhead at 10.00. Details from: meetings@sihg.org.uk. Visitors welcome: £5

'Irish Research' by Ruth Matthewson to West Surrey Family History Society in Woking Methodist Church Hall, Brewery Road, Woking at 19.50

12th October

'Secret Rivers' by Thomas Ardill to Merton Historical Society at St James' Church Hall, Merton at 14.30. Visitors welcome: £2

15th October

'Guildford Cathedral - "Build Anew on Tradition"' by Janet Matthews to Albury History Society at Albury Village Hall, Albury at 20.00. Visitors welcome: £3

'An illustrated talk on women's suffrage' by Carol Browne to Send and Ripley History Society at Ripley Village Hall, High Street, Ripley at 19.30.

16th October

'Droughts, Deluges and Dust Devils' by Ian Currie to West Surrey Family History Society in Camberley Adult Education Centre, France Hill Drive, Camberley at 19.30

17th October

'Capital Ships of the German Navy 1935-1945' by Malcolm Tagg to the Surrey Industrial History Group at The Institute, 67 High Street, Leatherhead at 10.00. Details from: meetings@sihg.org.uk. Visitors welcome: £5

 
 
 
'