List of Surrey Site Codes

Site code Site Name Year Site director
ARV Ashtead Common Roman Villa and tile works 2006-2013 David Bird
BHC 16 Bookham 2016 Lyn Spencer
BHC 16-2 Bookham 2016 Lyn Spencer
BHC15 Bookham 2015 Lyn Spencer
BHE Bourne Hall Ewell 1962-5
BW Betchworth 1995-6 David Williams
CB Carpenter's Bakery 1963
CFA Cocks Farm Abinger 2009 to date David Bird
CL Clifton's Lane 1972 Phil Jones
CMC14 Chilworth fieldwalking 2014 Rose Hooker
CME Church Meadow Ewell excavation 2012-date Jon Cotton
CRM85 Cranleigh Rectory Moat 1985 Judie English
FLE11 Flexford 2011 D Calow
GFC14 Charlwood excavation 2014 Rose Hooker
GFC16 Charlwood 2016 Rose Hooker
GFC17 Charlwood 2017 Rose Hooker
GFT Grange Farm Tongham Fieldwalking 1970? Phil Jones
GLC Great Longfurrow Chilworth 1983-4 Bob Stonard
HMS Hopeless Moor Seal, near Tongham 1998-2000 Steve Dyer
LBE Langley Bottom Epsom fieldwalking 2009-date Nikki Cowlard
MDM01 Mickleham Downs Mickleham 2001 Judie English
MDM99 Mickleham Downs Mickleham 1999 Judie English
MFG98 Manor Farm Guildford 1998 Helen Davis/Judie English
MFG99 Manor Farm Guildford 1999 Helen Davis/Judie English
MG Mitcham Grove 1974 D Bird
MWK Margery Wood Kingswood 2014 Jenny Newell & Judie English
NFE Northey Field Ewell fieldwalking 2009-11 Nikki Cowlard
NLE North Looe Ewell fieldwalking 2009-10 Nikki Cowlard
OCR Ockham Common Ridges D Bird
OHC Orchard Hill Carshalton Dennis Turner/Judie English
OPF18 Old Park Farm 2018 2018 Anne Sassin
PHF Pond Hill Flexford Fieldwalking 1970? Phil Jones
RHS 43a Reigate High Street D Bird
ROV Reigate Old Vicarage D Bird
RWH Rowhurst and Teazle Wood, Leatherhead 2017 Nigel Bond
SHLS Surrey Historic Landscape Survey Steve Dyer/Judie English
SPK Sutton Park 1978-86 D Bird
SPL Sutton Place 1981-82 D Bird
SSW Pool End Shepperton (Sheep Walk) D Bird
TAF03 Ten Acre Field 2003 Gabby Rapson
TCF Tolworth Court Farm 2001-2 Steve Dyer
TRPJ Tongham/Runfold Fieldwalking 1970? Phil Jones
WBH Westbury House Guildford 1982 Julia Arthur
WFR West Farm Runfold Fieldwalking 1970? Phil Jones